Sections

Scroll down to find out more information or click on a section's name to skip to the information on that section. Please make sure to read the rules on this website or in the showbook before entering any of the competition. The showbook is available from the head office at jubilee park or in some shops in town.

 

 

~THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT~

Thank you to the following businesses, organizations and individuals that have so generously supported the various competitive sections. Please give them your support just as they have supported you.

Pets Domain

Deep Blue Aquarium

M & M Roberts  

Dave’s Art & Frames

Coopers Brewery

Yankalilla Seeds Pty Ltd

Pretty Country Things

Ranges Fodder and Saddlery

Rae Evens

 

Darvel Farms

Laucke Mills

Apache Paint & Print

Sheehan Family

Machine Knitting Club

Lowes Family

Olsson's Salt

Moseley Park

Evanna Crafts

Middleback Arts Centre 

Carbetec

Whyalla Garden Centre

Equissage

Whyalla Norrie SACWA

Whyalla Garden Society

Everlyn Parkes

Liz Barnard Brown

Phyllis Brereton

D'faces Youth Arts

Teddy Shed

P and L Bristiow

Whyalla Vintage & Classic Car Club

Eyre Peninsula Fancy Pigeon Club

Ann's Florist- Flowers by Alicia

Cake Decorators Association SA

Whyalla Handspinners and Weavers Guild

Flinders Branch of Cake Decorators Association SA

Cake Decorators Association SA Inc - Adelaide Central Branch

Whyalla Art Group

May Walker Jeffreys

Eyre Peninsula Trophies

Les Hosking

 
Capture.PNG

SECTION A – HORSES IN ACTION

 

 

CONVENER:    Jill Warner                                                                  (  0416 178 275

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:           Wednesday 10th August

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES  BEFORE ENTERING.

PRIZE MONEY:   Rings 2 and 3 – First $5, Second $2
                               Showjumping as per schedule

 

There will be NO prize money paid if there are under 4 paid entries in a class

 

MEMBERSHIP AND WAIVERS

All exhibitors must be Members of the Whyalla Show Society. Membership $20.00 payable at time of entry.

All Exhibitors must sign a waiver and submit with their entries. A parent/guardian must sign a waiver on behalf of all children under 18 years.

 

CAMPING – If staying on the grounds overnight camping fees must be paid.  Power is available if required.  A fee of $15 per night site rental is to be paid with entries.

TROPHIES:

Whyalla Show Society Perpetual trophy – Champion Local Junior Rider

 

Covino Kennels ‘Templewood Tiara’ Memorial trophy – 1st place Local Pleasure Pony

 

Whyalla Show Society – Most Outstanding LED from classes 52 – 58

RING 1- SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
SHOW JUMPING


All jumping classes will be run under EA National Jumping Rules
Competitors will not be required to have a current Competition License for their horses nor have their horses registered for classes 1.04m and under.
Height 1.05m and above and have $100 prize money or more are classes that count for points.
All competitors competing in classes 1.05m and above must be members of EA
A Junior may compete in any Young Rider or Senior class provided the horse has a current Competition License if the starting height is 1.05m or above.
See article 255 NJR for age restrictions for Juniors and Young Riders and height restrictions for Juniors.
Grading points will apply, where applicable
No more than 2 horses in the show jumping warm up area at a time.

9.00am START

SATURDAY

SUNDAY

RING 2 – SATURDAY

SHOW HORSES and SHOW HUNTERS

All entries $3.00 per class
Horses to compete in either show horse OR show hunter classes, not both with the exception of Smartest on Parade and Rider classes.

LED classes are for riders who have not mastered riding on their own. If a rider enters a LED class, this prevents the same rider from competing in any other class off the lead. They must remain LED on all horses for the duration of the show.

9.00am START

 

Ponies under 12.2hh must be ridden by a rider under 14 years

  1.  Smartest on Parade under 15yrs

  2.  Smartest on Parade 15yrs and over

  3.  LED Pony ne 12hh - Rider under 8yrs

  4.  Shetland 10.2hh and under

  5.  Pony Hack ne 11.2hh

  6.  Pony Hack 11.2hh ne 12hh

  7.  Pony Hack 12hh ne 12.2hh

  8.  Pony Hack 12.2hh ne 13hh

  9.  Pony Hack 13hh ne 13.2hh

  10.  Pony Hack 13.2hh ne 14hh

  11.  Lightweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

  12.  Heavyweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

  13.  Open Pony Hack ne 14hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION PONY – winners of classes 4 to 13 inc 
 

14.  Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 14.2hh

15.  Galloway Hack over 14.2hh ne 15hh

16.  Lightweight Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

17.  Heavyweight Hack over 15hh

18.  Open Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION  – winners of classes 14 to 18 inc

 

19.  Hack over 15hh ne 15.2hh

20.  Hack over 15.2hh ne 16hh

21.  Hack over 16hh ne 16.2hh

22.  Hack over 16.2hh

23.  Lightweight Hack over 15hh

24.  Heavyweight Hack over 15hh

25.  Open Hack over 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION HACK – winners of classes 19 to 25 inc

 

26.  Rider under 12yrs

27.  Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

28.  Rider 15yrs and under 18yrs

29.  Rider 18yrs and over

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION RIDER – winners of classes 26 to 29 inc

30.   LED Show Hunter Pony ne 12hh - Rider under 8yrs

31.   Show Hunter Pony ne 11.2hh

32.   Show Hunter Pony 11.2hh ne 12hh

33.   Show Hunter Pony 12hh ne 12.2hh

34.   Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh ne 13hh

35.   Show Hunter Pony 13hh ne 13.2hh

36.   Show Hunter Pony 13.2hh ne 14hh

37.   Lightweight Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

38.   Heavyweight Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

39.   Open Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY – winners of classes 30 to 39 inc

 

40.   Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 14.2hh

41.   Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2hh ne 15hh

42.   Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway

43.   Heavyweight Show Hunter Galloway

44.   Open Show Hunter Galloway over 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY – winners of classes 40 to 44 inc

 

45.   Show Hunter Hack over 15hh ne 15.2hh

46.   Show Hunter Hack over 15.2hh ne 16hh

47.   Show Hunter Hack over 16hh ne 16.2hh

48.   Show Hunter Hack over 16.2hh

49.   Lightweight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh

50.   Heavyweight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh

51.   Open Show Hunter Hack over 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER HACK – winners of classes 45 to 51 inc

RING 3 – SATURDAY

ENCOURAGE

All entries $3.00 per class

Classes marked LED 52 – 58 (including Champion LED Junior Rider and Champion Pony-LED) are for riders that have not yet mastered riding on their own. If a rider enters a LED class, this prevents the same rider from competing in any other class off the lead. They must remain led for the duration of the show.

 

Horses in pleasure classes must be exhibited in a snaffle bit only. Maiden is for any horse that has not won a place in any show.

 

9.00am START

Ponies under 12.2hh must be ridden by a rider under 14 years

52.   Smartest on Parade under 12yrs - LED

53.   Rider under 8yrs - LED

54.   Rider 8yrs and under 12yrs - LED

55.   Pony Hack ne 12.2hh - Rider under 12yrs - LED

56.   Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 14hh - Rider under 12yrs - LED
57.   Child’s Pony ne 12.2hh - Rider under 12yrs - LED

58.   Child’s Pony ne 12.2hh ne 14hh - Rider under 12yrs - LED

MOST OUTSTANDING LED - winners of classes 52 to 58 inc

TROPHY donated by WHYALLA SHOW SOCIETY

 

59.   Maiden Pony ne 14hh

60.   Pony Hack ne 12.2hh

61.   Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 14hh

62.   Lightweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

63.   Heavyweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

64.   Child’s Pony ne 12.2hh - Rider under 14yrs

65.   Child’s Pony 12.2hh ne 14hh - Rider under 18yrs

66.   Pleasure Pony ne 14hh – must be ridden in a snaffle bit only

‘TEMPLEWOOD TIARA’ MEMORIAL TROPHY

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION PONY– winners of classes 59 to 66 inc

 

67.   Maiden Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

68.   Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

69.   Lightweight Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

70.   Heavyweight Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

71.   Childs Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh - Rider under 18 years

72.   Pleasure Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION GALLOWAY– winners of classes 67 to 72 inc 

 

73.   Maiden Hack over 15hh

74.   Hack over 15hh ne 16hh

75.   Hack over 16hh

76.   Lightweight Hack over 15hh

77.   Heavyweight Hack over 15hh

78.   Childs Hack over 15hh - Rider under 18 years

79.   Pleasure Hack over 15hh
CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION HACK – winners of classes 73 to 79 inc       

 

80.   Most colourful horse

81.   Happiest combination

82. Cutest horse

83.   Tail closest to the ground

84.   Fancy Dress

RING 2 – SUNDAY

SHOW HORSES and SHOW HUNTERS

All entries $3.00 per class
Horses to compete in either show horse OR show hunter classes, not both with the exception of rider classes, Local Rider – ring 3 and Pony club events.

 

9.00am START

Events 85 to 88 are for horses only and must be LED by a competent handler

85.    LED Galloway 14hh ne 15hh

86.    LED Hack over 15hh

87.    LED Pony ne 12.2hh

88.    LED Pony 12.2hh ne 14hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION  – winners of classes 85 to 88 inc

 

Ponies under 12.2hh must be ridden by a rider under 14 years
89.    Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 14.2hh

90.    Show Hunter Galloway 14.2hh ne 15hh

91.    Lightweight Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh

92.    Heavyweight Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh

93.    Open Show Hunter Galloway over 14hh ne 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAY – winners of classes 89 to 93 inc

 

94.    Show Hunter Hack over 15hh ne 15.2hh

95.    Show Hunter Hack 15.2hh ne 16hh

96.    Show Hunter Hack 16hh ne 16.2hh

97.    Show Hunter Hack over 16.2hh

98.    Lightweight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh ne 16hh

99.    Heavyweight Show Hunter Hack over 15hh ne 16hh

100.  Open Show Hunter Hack over 15hh ne 16hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION HACK – winners of classes 94 to 100 inc
 

101.  LED Show Hunter Pony ne 12hh - Rider 5yrs and under 8yrs

102.  Show Hunter Pony ne 11.2hh

103.  Show Hunter Pony 11.2hh ne 12hh

104.  Show Hunter Pony 12hh ne 12.2hh

105.  Show Hunter Pony over 12.2hh ne 13hh

106.  Show Hunter Pony 13hh ne 13.2hh

107.  Show Hunter Pony 13.2hh ne 14hh

108.  Lightweight Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

109.  Heavyweight Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

110.  Open Show Hunter Pony ne 14hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION SHOW HUNTER PONY – winners of classes 101 to 110 inc

111.   Rider under 12yrs

112.   Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

113.   Rider 15yrs and under 18yrs

114.   Rider 18yrs and over

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION RIDER – winners of classes 111 to 114 inc

 

115.   Galloway Hack over 14hh ne exceeding 14.2hh

116.   Galloway Hack over 14.2hh ne 15hh

117.   Lightweight Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

118.   Heavyweight Hack over 15hh

119.   Open Galloway Hack over 14hh ne 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION – winners of classes 115 to 119 inc

 

120.   Hack over 15hh ne 15.2hh

121.   Hack over 15.2hh ne 16hh

122.   Hack over 16hh ne 16.2hh

123.   Hack over 16.2hh

124.   Lightweight Hack over 15hh

125.   Heavyweight Hack over 15hh

126.   Open Hack over 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION HACK – winners of classes 120 to 126 inc

 

127.   LED Pony Hack ne 12hh - Rider under 8yrs

128.   Shetland 10.2hh and under

129.   Pony Hack ne 11.2hh

130.   Pony Hack 11.2hh ne 12hh

131.   Pony Hack 12hh ne 12.2hh

132.   Pony Hack over 12.2hh ne 13hh

133.   Pony Hack 13hh ne 13.2hh

134.   Pony Hack 13.2hh ne 14hh

135.   Lightweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

136.   Heavyweight Pony Hack ne 14hh

137.   Open Pony Hack ne 14hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION PONY – winners of classes 129 to 137 inc

RING 3 –SUNDAY

ENCOURAGE

All entries $3.00 per class

All local events must be a local horse ridden by a local rider. A local horse to be owned or leased by a local resident in the local area – Whyalla City Council District - for a minimum of 3 months prior to the event. Proof may be required.

Pony Club events must be ridden in correct Pony Club uniform.

 

9.00am START
 

Ponies under 12.2hh must be ridden by a rider under 14 years

 

Events 138 to 141 are for horses only and must be LED by a competent handler

138.  LED Pony ne 12.2hh 

139.  LED Pony 12.2hh ne 14hh

140.  LED Galloway 14hh ne 15hh

141.  LED Hack over 15hh

142.  Smartest on Parade under 12yrs

143.  Smartest on Parade 12yrs and under 18yrs

144.  Smartest on Parade rider 18yrs and over

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION  – winners of classes 138 to 141 inc

 

  1. Best Presented Pony Club Mount and Rider

  2. Pony Club Mount ne 14hh

  3. Pony Club Mount over 14hh

  4. Pair of Pony Club Mounts and Riders – can be a combination of clubs

  5. Local Pony ne 12.2hh

  6. Local Pony over 12.2hh ne 14hh

  7. Local Galloway Hack over 14hh

  8. Local Hack over 15hh

CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION LOCAL HORSE – winners of classes 145 to 152 inc

 

153.   Rider under 12yrs

154.   Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

155.   Rider 15yrs and under 18yrs
CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR RIDER – winners of classes 153 to 155 inc
 

156    Rider 18yrs and under 25yrs

157.   Rider 26yrs and over

158.   Local Rider under 12yrs

159.   Local Rider 12yrs and under 15yrs

160.   Local Rider 15yrs and under 18yrs

161.   Local Rider 18yrs and over
CHAMPION / RESERVE CHAMPION LOCAL JUNIOR RIDER – winners of classes 158 to 160 inc

WHYALLA SHOW SOCIETY PERPETUAL TROPHY

 

SECTION B - SHOW PIGEONS

 

CONVENER:             Kym Mardon                                       (  0400 641 165

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                 Sunday 14th August

 

Birds accepted between 1pm to 6pm Friday 19th  and 7am to 8.45am Saturday 20th [h2] BIRDS MUST BE PENNED by 8.45am Saturday AND MUST NOT BE REMOVED

BEFORE 4.30pm on the day except by permission of the Convener.

 

ENTRY FEE:                        75 cents per bird all classes

 

PRIZE MONEY:

                First $2.00, Second $1.00 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR ON PAGES 10 & 11 OF THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:

  • All birds must be rung with a ring issued by a recognized club.  No marker rings

  • Young birds may be entered in open classes but will then not be eligible for young bird awards.

  • Exhibitors concerned about security are free to seal their exhibits after judging.

  • Judging to commence at 9.00am

  • If possible, birds should be on display for both days of show.

YC

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

 

53

54

55

56

57

 

 

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

113

114

115

116

117

 

135

 

 

163

164

 

 

 

172

 

 

 

 

241

242

243

 

 

251

 

 

267

 

 

271

 

 

 

303

304

 

305

306

307

 

 

319

320

321

322

323 

 

 

337

 

 

357

358

359

 

389

390

391

 

 

443

444

445

 

 

449

 

 

465

466

467

 

 

488

508

509

510

511

 

 

 

521

522

 

 

 

529

 

 

 

539

553

 

557

 

561

 

565

YOUNG

YOUNG

Class Description

Blue / Black Cheq               

Red / Red Cheq

Blue Barred

Mealy

Grizzle

Pied

White

Yellow/Yellow Bar

AOC

Best Old Cock - Ribbon

Best Old Hen - Ribbon

Best Young Cock – Ribbon

Best Young Hen - Ribbon

CHAMPION – Rosette

 

Bronze / Tricolour

Blue Barred

Red / Yellow

Black

AOC

Best Old Cock - Ribbon

Best Old Hen - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Bronze/Tricolour

Blue/Barred

Red/Yellow

Black

Andalusian / Indigo

Argent

AOC

Best Old Cock – Ribbon

Best Old Hen – Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

CHAMPION MODENA OF ALL

MODENA CLASSES - Rosette

White

Black

Blue

AOC

Indian Fantail AC

Best Old – Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Black / Dun

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

 

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

 

Red / Yellow

AOC

AC Crested

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC.

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Red

Yellow

 

Black

Dun

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Black

White

Brown/Dun

AC Barred

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

 

Black

Red / Yellow

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Blue/Brown Barred

AOC Barred

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

 

Blue

Mealy

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young  - Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old – Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC Cheq

AC Bar

AOC

 

Best Old – Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

AC breed to be nominated

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

CHAMPION OLD FANCY – Rosette

CHAMPION YOUNG FANCY – Rosette

White

Blue Barred

Mealy

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

Red

AOC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young – Ribbon

 

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

CHAMPION UTILITY - Rosette

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

AC

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

Any Variety

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

Any Variety

Best Old - Ribbon

Best Young - Ribbon

CHAMPION JUNIOR EXHIBIT 

Rosette & Trophy

Class Description

Class Description

OC

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

41

42

43

44

45

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

101

102

103

104

105

 

129

 

 

157

158

 

 

 

170

 

 

 

 

233

234

235

 

 

249

 

 

265

 

 

269

 

 

 

291

292

 

293

294

295

 

 

309

310

311

312

313

 

 

335

 

 

349

350

351

 

381

382

383

 

 

 

435

436

437

 

 

447

 

 

457

458

459

 

 

486

498

499

500

501

 

515

516

 

527

 

537

551

 

555

 

559

 

563

OC

OC

OH

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

 

47

48

49

50

51

 

 

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

107

108

109

110

111

 

130

 

 

160

161

 

 

 

171

 

 

 

 

237

238

239

 

 

250

 

 

266

 

 

270

 

 

 

297

298

 

299

300

301

 

 

314

315

316

317

318

 

 

336

 

 

353

354

355

 

385

386

387

 

 

 

 

439

440

441

 

 

448

 

 

461

462

463

 

 

487

503

504

505

506

 

518

519

 

528

 

538

552

 

556

 

560

 

564

OH

OH

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

Showpen Homer

 

Gazzi Modena

Gazzi Modena

Gazzi Modena

Gazzi Modena

Gazzi Modena

Gazzi Modena

 

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

Schiette Modena

 

Fantail

Fantail

Fantail

Fantail

Fantail

Fantail

 

Jacobin

Jacobin

 

Turbit

Turbit

Turbit

 

 

African Owl

African Owl

 

 

 

Helmet

Helmet

Helmet

Helmet

 

Archangel

Archangel

 

Nun

Nun

 

Dragoon

Dragoon

 

Magpie

Magpie

 

 

Magpie

Magpie

Magpie

Magpie

 

Carrier

Carrier

Carrier

Carrier

Carrier

Carrier

 

Damascene

Damascene

 

Saddleback

Saddleback

Saddleback

Saddleback

Pigmy Pouter

Pigmy Pouter

Pigmy Pouter

Pigmy Pouter

 

 

Exhibition Homer

Exhibition Homer

Exhibition Homer

Exhibition Homer

 

German Beauty Homer

German Beauty Homer

 

Racing Homer

Racing Homer      

  

AOV Fancy

AOV Fancy

King

King

King

King

King

Carneau

Carneau

Carneau

Runt

Runt

AOV Utility

AOV Utility

Racing Homer

 

Showpen Homer

 

Fancy Pigeon

 

Utility Pigeon

BREED

BREED

BREED

YH

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

 

59

60

61

62

63

 

 

89

90

91

92

93

94

95

Junior Classes

TROPHIES 

‘Shirley Lanyon Memorial Shield” – Champion Bird of Show

‘Mick Leahy Shield’ – Champion Young Pigeon of Show

Champion Junior Exhibit – donated by the Whyalla Show Society

 

PRIZES  

Champion Bird of Show – $50 cash prize donated by Eyre Peninsula Fancy Pigeon Club.

Champion Young Pigeon of Show – $50 cash prize donated by Eyre Peninsula Fancy Pigeon Club.

Six prizes of a 20kg bag of pigeon feed Donated by ‘Yankalilla’ Seeds Pty Ltd.   Awarded to breeds

nominated by the Convener.

 

SECTION D - POULTRY

 

CONVENER:       Michael Lanyon                                     M: 0402 326 361

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:           Sunday 14th August

 

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE LODGED AT OR POSTED TO THE SHOW OFFICE.

 

BIRDS TO BE CAGED no later than 8.45am on Saturday 20th  August

 

NO LATE ENTRIES ACCEPTED

 

ENTRY FEE:                    75 cents per bird all classes

 

PRIZE MONEY:               First $2.50      Second $1.00

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

Judging will begin at 9am on Saturday – with birds able to be penned on Friday afternoon or prior to judging on Saturday morning.

  • Any poultry infested with stick fast flea, lice, etc. will be prohibited from competing and

      may not be penned

  • Owners are requested to leave birds until Sunday if possible

  • Entries per class open

1

3

5

7

9

13

15

17

19

21

23

25

27

31

33

35

37

 

39

41

43

45

47

49

51

53

55

57

59

61

63

65

 

67

69

71

73

75

77

79

81

83

85

87

89

91

93

 

95

 

97

99

101

103

109

111

113

115

117

119

121

123

125

127

129

131

133

135

137

139

141

 

143

145

147

149

151

153

155

157

 

 

161

163

165

167

169

171

173

175

177

179

 

183

185

187

189

191

193

197

201

203

 

 

205

207

209

211

213

215

217

219

221

 

HEAVY BREEDS

Australorp

Orpington, Black                            

Orpington, Buff   

Orpington, any other colour not mentioned     

 

Rhode Island Red        

Langshan  

Sussex, Light     

Sussex any other colour not mentioned 

Plymouth Rock, any colour     

      

Barnveller                   

          

Wyandotte, White  

Wyandotte, Silver Laced  

Wyandotte, Gold Laced  

Wyandotte, Black   

Wyandotte, any other colour not mentioned 

New Hampshire     

Any other variety heavy breed not mentioned

LIGHT BREEDS

Leghorn, White 

Leghorn, Brown

Leghorn, any other colour not mentioned   

 

Minorca   

Andalusian   

Ancona   

Hamburg, Black    

Hamburg, Silver Spangled 

Hamburg, any other colour not mentioned    

White Silkie 

Black Silkie   

Silkie, any other colour not mentioned     

Silkie Bearded    

Any other variety light breed not mentioned

 

GAME BREEDS                                                                              

Old English Game, Black Red       

Old English Game, Pile  

Old English Game, Blue Red  

Old English Game, Ginger Red  

Old English Game, Duckwing 

Old English Game, any other colour not mentioned               

Thai Game 

Modern Game, Black Red 

Modern Game, Duckwing       

Modern Game, Pile 

Modern Game, Blue Red 

Modern Game any other colour  

Malay Game  

Indian Game, any colour   

 

Any other variety game breed not mentioned

SOFT FEATHER BANTAMS

Pekin, Black

Pekin, Blue 

Pekin, White 

Pekin, Buff 

Pekin, any other colour not mentioned   

Wyandotte, White 

Wyandotte, any other colour not mentioned

Plymouth Rock  

Australorp   

Sussex  

Orpington 

Langshan 

Rhode Island Red 

Frizzle, any colour

Leghorn

Ancona

Rosecomb

Sebright              

Japanese    

Belgium  

Any other variety soft feather bantam breed not mentioned  

HARD FEATHER BANTAMS

Old English Game, Duckwing  

Old English Game, Black Red – Dark Leg

Old English Game, Black Red – Light Leg 

Old English Game, Blue Red 

Old English Game, Brown Red Orange Red  

Old English Game, Spangled  

Old English Game, Pile 

Old English Game, Grey / Birchen 

Old English Game, Wheaten – Black Tail 

Old English Game, Wheaten – Blue Tail 

Old English Game, Creel 

Old English Game, any other colour not mentioned

Australian Game   

Modern Game, Black Red  

Modern Game, Pile 

Modern Game, Creel  

Modern Game, any other colour not mentioned

Indian Game, any colour 

Malay Game 

Any other variety hard feather bantam breed not mentioned 

WATER FOWL

Muscovy, White 

Muscovy, Black & White 

Muscovy, any other colour not mentioned 

Any other variety waterfowl heavy breed not mentioned 

Indian Runner, White

Indian Runner, Fawn    

Indian Runner, any other colour 

Khaki Campbell  

Any other variety waterfowl light breed not mentioned 

JUNIOR CLASSES

Heavy Breed, any variety

Light Breed, any variety

Game Breed, any variety 

Soft Feather Bantam, any other variety 

Old English Game Bantam, any colour 

Modern Game Bantam, any colour  

Game Breed, any other variety 

Water Fowl, any variety heavy breed

Water Fowl, any variety light breed 

BREEDING PAIRS

Heavy Breed, any variety

Light Breed, any variety

Game Breed, any variety  

Soft Feather Bantam, any variety  

Hard Feather Bantam, any variety   

Water Fowl, any variety heavy breed  

Water Fowl, any variety light breed  

 

2

4

6

8

10

14

16

18

20

22

24

26

28

32

34

36

38

 

40

42

44

46

48

50

52

54

56

58

60

62

64

66

 

68

70

72

74

76

78

80

82

84

86

88

90

92

94

 

96

 

98

100

102

104

110

112

114

116

118

120

122

124

126

128

130

132

134

136

138

140

142

 

144

146

148

150

152

154

156

158

159

160

162

164

166

168

170

172

174

176

178

180

 

184

186

188

190

192

194

198

202

204

 

 

206

208

210

212

214

216

218

220

222

 

 

225

226

227

228

229

230

231

OPEN CLASSES                                                     Male                 Female

RIBBON LIST

Champion Bird of Show 

Best Heavy Breed Male                               

Best Light Breed Male 

Best Game Male 

Best Soft Feather Bantam Male

Best Hard Feather Bantam Male

Best Drake

Champion Junior Exhibit                                   

Best Breeding Pair

 

PRIZES

Champion Bird of Show              

Champion Reserve Bird of Show   

Champion Large Fowl                     

Champion Large Game                   

Champion Bantam                           

Champion Junior Exhibit                

Most Successful Exhibitor            

  

Most Successful Exhibitor points as follows:

First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

Eight prizes of a 20kg bag of wheat – donated by Eyre Peninsula Fancy Pigeon Club 

Awarded to breeds nominated by the convener

$50 cash donated by Eyre Peninsula Fancy Pigeon Club
Voucher donated by Laucke Mills
1 bag of Extra Egg - donated by Deep Blue Aquariums
1 bag of Extra Egg - donated by Deep Blue Aquariums
1 bag of Extra Egg - donated by Deep Blue Aquariums
Voucher donated by Laucke Mills
Voucher donated by Laucke Mills

Reserve Champion Bird of Show

Best Heavy Breed Female

Best Light Breed Female

Best Game Female

Best Soft Feather Bantam Female

Best Hard Feather Bantam Female

Best Duck

Reserve Champion Junior Exhibit

 

SECTION C - COOKERY

 

CONVENER:    Wendy Siegmann                                                    (  0419 816 883                           

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 18th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Open classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Open classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Classes 1 – 15, 23 – 26, 31, 32, 53 entries to be presented on stiff cardboard or firm plate and   

     covered with clear plastic bags or cling wrap

  • All other entries on small disposable plates and covered with clear plastic bags or cling wrap

  • Packet mixes not eligible.  ( Exception scone competition)

  • Always rub excess flour from scones and large cakes

  • Lining of cake tin - if using paper ensure no folds, it makes a difference to the appearance of cake.

  • When icing, care should be taken to make as neat as possible

  • Take care when cooling as wire marks on cake detract from look of cake

        Class 62 (Fruit + Vegetable Novelty) entries to be submitted to conveners before 9am Friday 19th

  • ALL entries not picked up by 4pm Sunday will be disposed of

 

SACWA Whyalla Norrie branch SCONE MIX COMPETITION – sponsored by ‘LAUCKE FLOUR MILLS’ and ‘THE SA COUNTRY WOMEN’S ASSOCIATION’ 

 

CLASS

OPEN SECTION – Open to all competitors

  1. Country Women’s Scone competition - No entry fee for this class.  Laucke Mills prize

  2. Boiled Fruit Cake

  3. Nut Loaf – cooked in cylindrical tin

  4. Orange Cake – any icing

  5. Sponge Cake – filled not iced

  6. Jam Sponge Roll

  7. Ginger fluff sponge

  8. Banana Cake, iced – any icing

  9. Chocolate Cake – chocolate icing

  10. Carrot Cake – any icing

  11. Sultana Cake

  12. Small Cakes, six – three decorated, three angel wings

  13. Muffins, three – sweet or savoury

  14. Rock Buns, three

  15. Biscuits, six – any kind.  Not necessarily the same

  16. Slices, six – three varieties, two of each. Cooked or uncooked

  17. Fruit Balls, six – two varieties, three of each

  18. Scrolls, six – sweet or savoury

  19. Savouries, six – bite size

  20. Pizza – No bigger than 6”

  21. Sausage Rolls, six – approx. 6cm

  22. Pasties, three

  23. Scones, six – plain, approx. 5cm

  24. Bread, hand or machine made – white or grain

  25. Any other item not previously mentioned

CHOUX PASTRY

26. Cream Puffs, Éclairs, Profiteroles, four – two filled, two unfilled

 

AFTERNOON TEA

27. Afternoon tea for 1 person only. To be exhibited on a tray with tea cup and saucer.

 

MEN ONLY

28. Any cake

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS - For Individuals and Schools YEAR 7 – 12

Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form

29. Chocolate Cake, any icing

30. Anzac Biscuits, three – approx. 6cm diameter

31. Chocolate Chip Cookies, three

32. Savoury Muffins, three

33. Sweet Muffins, three

34. Apple Turnovers, three

35. Scones, three – approx. 5cm diameter

36. Sausage Rolls, three – approx. 6cm

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS

Reception – Year 3

37. Decorated Biscuits, three – using any bought biscuits

38. Chocolate Chip Biscuits, three

39. Gingerbread Men, three

40.Honey Crackles, three

41.Chocolate Crackles, three

42. Healthy Lunch Box

43. Scones, three – sweet or savoury

44. Muffins, three – sweet or savoury

45. Marshmallow Novelty

46. Handmade Chocolates, six

 

Years 4 – 6

47. Cupcakes, decorated three

48. Decorated Cake – cake may be store bought

49. Decorated Biscuits, three – using any bought biscuits

50. Chocolate Chip Biscuits, three

51. Gingerbread Men, three

52. Honey Crackles, three

53. Chocolate Crackles, three

54. Scones, three – sweet or savoury

55. Muffins, three – sweet or savoury

56. Pizza – No bigger than 6”

57. Handmade Chocolates, six

58. Marshmallow Novelty

59. Healthy Lunch Box

60. Fruit + Vegetable Novelty

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN

61. Decorated Biscuits, two – using any bought biscuits

62. Gingerbread Men, three

63. Chocolate Crackles, plate of three

64. Marshmallow Novelty

 

TROPHIES    

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN CLASSES

Encouragement Award                                  Donated by: Whyalla Show Society

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENT CLASSES

Most Outstanding, Reception – year 3           Donated by Sheehan family ‘In Memory of Denise’

Most Outstanding, Years 4 – 6 [h1]               Donated by Sheehan family ‘In Memory of Denise’

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 42 – 64     Donated by Whyalla Show Society

Points allocated as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points, Third - 1 point

 

PRIZES:            

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 2 – 15    $15.00 cash donated by Whyalla Show Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 16 – 31  $15.00 cash donated by Whyalla Show Society

 

PRIZES:             

SECONDARY SCHOOL CLASSES

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 32 – 41 $15.00 cash donated by Whyalla Show Society

COUNTRY WOMENS SCONE MIX COMPETITION

Sponsored by ‘Laucke Flour Mills’ and the ‘SACWA Whyalla Norrie Branch

 

  • No entry fee

  • Alternating each year between Sweet and Savoury – 2022 Savory 

  • Best variation of the nominated scone recipe using ‘Laucke Country Women’s Scone Mix’ 

      available from local supermarkets

  • 5 scones presented for judging

  • Only one entry per person

  • The scones should be approximately 5cms in diameter

  • Well risen, straight sides, thin golden crust top and bottom, no flour on base

  • Fine, moist texture, good crumb, good flavour and according to type

  • Revenue from the sales of scone mix goes to the CWA and is used to assist drought 

      affected families in South Australia and Interstate

 

General Outline:

  • Level 1 – Local:

      Country Women’s Scone Mix competition to be conducted and judged at each Local Agricultural

      Show (50 shows)

      Entrants are only eligible to win one local final

 

  • Level 2 – Association:

      The winners from each of the Local shows to be eligible to enter and be judged at the appropriate Association show (10 shows)

 

 

Prize Allocation:

 

                          First Prize                    Second Prize                           Third Prize    

(50 winners) 

Local    Laucke Goods Hamper     Laucke’s Country Women’s    Laucke’s Country Women’s

                       Approx. $17                    Scone Mix 1 x 1.2kg                Scone Mix 1 x 1.2kg

                                                                Approx. $5.50                           Approx. $5.50

(10 winners)

Regional       $40.00 cash                     $20.00 cash                              $10.00 cash

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

(1 winner) 

State**            $200.00 cash                   $75.00 cash                              $40.00 cash

                                           

 

SECTION E - HANDSPINNING AND WEAVING

 

CONVENER:     Louise Thomson                                                      (  0427 454 764

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Wednesday 17th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Open classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Open classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • All exhibits to be the exhibitors own handy work entirely

  • No machine knitted bands on hand knitting

  • Crochet trimming allowed on knitted garments

  • Soiled work NOT ACCEPTED

  • Garments that have been worn will be disqualified

  • Commercial yarn can be accepted in weaving classes

  • Classes 7, 8, 9, 10 – skeins to weigh minimum 50 grams in each class

CLASS

OPEN SECTION – Open to all competitors

  1. knitted or crochet household item from spun fibre (tea cosy, potholder, cushion, etc)[h1] 

  2. Garment knitted or crocheted from spun fibre

  3. Accessories – caps, mittens, socks, etc. – knitted from spun fibre

  4. Accessories – caps, mittens, socks, etc. – crocheted from spun fibre

  5. Scarves, Shawls, Ponchos etc. – knitted or crocheted from spun fibre

  6. Skein/s handspun natural fibre (not commercially prepared or dyed)

  7. Skein/s handspun dyed by spinner

  8. Skein/s handspun tops – commercially prepared fibre

  9. Skein/s novelty spinning

  10. Weaving – household linen

  11. Weaving – accessories – caps, scarves, bags etc. rigid heddle

  12. Weaving – accessories – caps, scarves, bags etc. 4 shafts or more

  13. Weaving – rugs or wall hangings – including tapestry weaving

  14. Any other form of weaving – e.g. inkle, clothing, basket, yardage, sprang, bobbin lace etc.

  15. Felt article – including needle felting

  16. Felted or Fulled article – woven, knitted, crochet

  17. Novice Spinning – 2 skeins of first spun yarn

  18. Novice Weaving – first weaving

  19. Any other item not previously mentioned

 

JUNIOR SECTION – Under 16 years of age

20. Any item of weaving

21. Any item made with own handspun yarn

 

 

PRIZES

Most Successful Exhibitor             $30 products donated by Moseley Park

Points allocated as follows: First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit              $15 cash donated by Whyalla Handspinners & Weavers Guild

 

Best Novice Weaving (class 19)   $15 cash donated by Whyalla Handspinners & Weavers Guild

Best Novice Spinning (class 18)         $15 products donated by Moseley Park

 

SECTION G – SCRAPBOOKING AND PAPERCRAFTS

CONVENER:                                                              (   

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 18th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Adult classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Adult classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • ALL PAGES must be submitted in a protective clear plastic pocket or cover

  • ALL DOUBLE PAGE layouts must be firmly attached together either with double sided

tape or paper clips

  • ALL CARDS:  Please No Envelopes

  • Originality, eye appeal and quality of work are all factors noted by the judges

  • Judges will be looking for well finished work with clear photos

  • ALL ENTRY CARDS must be attached to the entry or placed inside the plastic cover in

accordance to their entry number prior to submitting them on entry day

CLASS

SCRAPBOOKING

JUNIOR - Single or double page.

1.School years reception – 3.

2. School years 4 – 7.

SECONDARY SCHOOL – Single or double page.

(must state name of school on entry form)

3. School years 8 – 12.

ADULT

BEGINNER - Single or double page.

4. Bling – including – rhinestones, glimmermist, glitter & or buttons.

5. Hard embellishments – chipboard & or metals, charms, eyelets, brads etc.

6. Soft embellishments  - lace & or trims, ribbons, flowers.

7. Hand-made embellishments – lettering, shapes, flowers etc.

8. Themed layouts – christmas, birthday, halloween, wedding, easter etc.

9. Mixed media – three or more elements/texture paste, inks or sprays.

10. Multi pocket style layout 30cm x 30cm e.g. project life.

Albums and other

11. Whole Album of one theme – holiday, wedding, keepsake for grandchild etc.

12. Handmade Album – constructed from very beginning.

13. Off the Page.  Canvases, chipboard lettering, tin’s etc.

14. Any other not specified.

INTERMEDIATE - Single or double page.

15. Bling – including – rhinestones, glimmermist, glitter & or buttons.

16. Hard embellishments – chipboard & or metals, charms, eyelets, brads etc.

17. Soft embellishments  - lace & or trims, ribbons, flowers.

18. Hand-made embellishments – lettering, shapes, flowers etc.

19. Themed layouts – christmas, birthday, halloween, wedding, easter etc.

20. Mixed media – three or more elements/texture paste, inks or sprays.

21. Multi pocket style layout 30cm x 30cm e.g. project life.

 

Albums and other

22. Whole Album of one theme – holiday, wedding, keepsake for grandchild etc.

23. Handmade Album – constructed from very beginning.

24. Off the Page.  Canvases, chipboard lettering, tin’s etc.

25. Any other not specified. 

OPEN - Single or double page.

26. Bling – including – rhinestones, glimmermist, glitter & or buttons.

27. Hard embellishments – chipboard & or metals, charms, eyelets, brads etc.

28. Soft embellishments  - lace & or trims, ribbons, flowers.

29. Hand-made embellishments – lettering, shapes, flowers etc.

30. Themed layouts – christmas, birthday, halloween, wedding, easter etc.

31. Mixed media – three or more elements/texture paste, inks or sprays.

32. Multi pocket style layout 30cm x 30cm e.g. project life.

      

Albums and other

33. Whole Album of one theme – holiday, wedding, keepsake for grandchild etc.

34. Handmade Album – constructed from very beginning.

35. Off the Page.  Canvases, chipboard lettering, tin’s etc.

36. Any other not specified.

 

HANDMADE CARDS

Junior - Any style

37. School year reception – 3.

38. School year 4 – 7.

39. School years 8 – 12

40. Beginners – Special Occasion

41. Beginners – Stamping and/or Embossing.

42. Intermediate – Special Occasion.

43. Intermediate – Stamping and/or Embossing.

44. Open – Special Occasion.

45. Open – Stamping and/or Embossing.

46. Punching and/or use of die cutting systems.

47. Tag Card – money/gift card envelope.

48. Any other not specified.

 

PRIZES

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes from 1 & 37.  Trophy donated by Whyalla Show Society.

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes from 2 & 38. Trophy donated byWhyalla Show Society.

Most Successful overall exhibitor classes 1– 48.   $25 prize donated by Edith Paskett.

Points allocated as follows: First – 5 points, Second – 3 points.

Most Outstanding Exhibit from classes 3 & 39.     $15 prize donated by Whyalla Show Society.

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes  4 – 14.             $15.00 voucher donated by Shontelle Pengilly.  

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 15 – 25.            $15.00 gift basket donated by Cindy Venning. (Tanderra)

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 26 – 36.            $15.00 voucher donated by Dave’s Art and Frames.

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 40 – 48.            $15 prize donated by Whyalla Show Society.

 

 

SECTION H – CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

CONVENER:    Lee Bristow                                                               ( 0402 309 987 

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Wednesday 17th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM) 

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Adult classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Adult classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • All entries must be exhibitors own work

  • Soiled work will not be judged

  • Judges look for well finished work, originality, eye appeal & quality

  • Entry cards must be securely attached to exhibits

  • Framed entries to have suitable attachment to be able to hang on a metal hook

         (Wire/String or Large Flip-up Clip - NO small clips like on A4 document/photo frames)

CLASS

OPEN SECTION – Open to all competitors

 

DOLLS & TOYS

  1. Soft toy using fabric, felt or fur – animal, teddy bear etc.

  2. Reborn Doll – Juniors

  3. Reborn Doll – Novice

  4. Reborn Doll – Open

  5. Any other handmade doll or toy not mentioned

 

GENERAL CRAFTS

 6. Christmas article – any type

 7. Jewellery item – beading, metals, wire, resin, etc.

 8. Dream Catchers – any type

 9. Macramé, 

10. 5D Diamond Painting, framed (see rule above), maximum size 1m x 1m

11. Paper folding – book folding, origami, iris folding, quilling, teabag folding etc.

12. Article by person(s) over 70 years of age – craft, ceramics, etc

13. Article by person with a disability – craft, ceramics, etc.

14. Handmade Medieval/Cosplay Item

15. Sculpture – any form any medium, base size 1m x 1m

16. Any other craft article not mentioned – e.g. beading, weaving, ceramics, mosaics, folkart, etc.

 

HOBBIES AND MODELS – models maximum size 1m x 1m

17. Badge collection – hard or cloth

18. Any other collection

19. Model – commercial kit,

20. Lego Models – commercial kits – up to 1500 pieces

21. Lego Models – commercial kits – over 1500 pieces

22. Model – 3D Printing

23. Any other model, 

24, Any other hobby item not mentioned – e.g. leatherwork, leadlight, coppercraft

 

WOODWORK

25. Woodwork, small item

26. Woodwork, small item – scrollwork only

27. Woodwork, medium/large item – e.g. planter, coffee/side table, chest, bookshelf, etc.

28. Woodturning – functional and/or ornamental

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

FOR INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS AND SCHOOLS YEAR 7 – 12

Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form

COMPUTER GRAPHICS and DESIGN

29. Poster Design

30. Greeting Card

31. General Design – e.g. Business Card, Pamphlet, Flyer, Logo etc

 

WOODWORK

Small Item

32. Students – Year 7 to 9

33. Students – Year 10 to 12

Medium Item e.g. coffee table, side table, planter etc.

34. Students – Year 9 and 10

35. Students – Year 11 and 12

Large Item e.g. table, sideboard, chest of drawers, bookshelf etc.

36. Students – Year 9 and 10

37. Students – Year 11 and 12

PRIZES

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 28        Movie Pass donated by Middleback Arts Centre

Points allocated as follows: First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 1 – 5           $15.00 cash donated by Whyalla Show Society         

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 6 – 16         $15.00 cash donated by Ann’s Florist – flowers by Alicia       

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 17 – 24       $20 voucher donated by Carbatec

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 25 – 28       $20 voucher donated by Carbatec

SCHOOL YEARS 7 – 12 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 29 – 31       Movie Pass donated by Middleback Arts Centre

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 32 – 37       $15.00 cash donated by P & L Bristow       

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION I - CAKE DECORATING

 

CONVENER:         Mrs. Phyllis Brereton                                              ( 0427 455 563

Co-Convener:     Mrs. Ronnie Clappis                                                ( 0429 671 950

Co-Convener:     Mrs. Liz Barnard-Brown                                          ( 0448 803 619

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 18th August, 3pm – 6pm (STADIUM)

After delivery competitors are asked to leave the area immediately

 

ENTRY FEE:             Adult classes                                  75 cents per item

                              Secondary and Junior classes          75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:        Adult classes                                  First $3, Second $1.50.

                              Secondary and Junior classes         First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

It is the competitor’s responsibility to read the schedule and rules carefully

 

GENERAL RULES and CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Cake or dummy may be used unless specified otherwise

  • Only one entry per class per exhibitor

  • Entries must be the unaided work of the exhibitor,

  • Baseboard/Presentation Board must NOT be larger than stated, the Baseboard/Presentation Board can however be smaller than the size stated. Baseboard/Presentation Board must be raised on cleats (feet) sufficient to allow ease of handling. Drapes may be used but must not extend further than the edge of the board. See Classes for specified sizes.

  • Fabric, braid or lace will be permitted on board presentation

  • Manufactured pillars or other means of elevating cakes will be permitted

  • Ribbon, tulle, cotton net, rice paper and reasonable use of wire, posy picks, tape and stamens (e.g. cotton, thread silk or any edible medium) will be allowed

  • Use of edible gold, silver, metallic glitter or shimmer (Non Toxic Does Not Mean Edible) on cakes and decorations is allowed

  • The following ARE NOT permitted – pins or wires which penetrate the covering of the cake/dummy, non-sugar ornaments or decorations, natural plant material (e.g. dried stems, gyp. Unless otherwise stated.

  • Any exhibit which does not comply with these Rules will be marked “NOT AS PER SCHEDULE” and will lose 50% of their points

  • Prizes will be awarded at the Judge’s discretion

  • Entries must be removed between 3.00pm and 4.00pm Sunday 21st  August - No Exceptions[h4] 

 

 

CLASS

 

OPEN SECTION – Open to all competitors

 

  1. WEDDING CAKE – Two or more cakes / Dummies - fondant covering - must be tiered, stacked or otherwise presented on a common baseboard to fit within a 46cm square. Drapes must NOT extend over the edge of the baseboard presented.

  2. SPECIAL OCCASION CAKE-– One or two tiers, fondant covering.  Baseboard to fit within a 40cm square include icing.

 

  3. CAKE TOPPER – THEME: 50 YEARS OF THE WHYALLA SHOW A three dimensional decoration suitable for the top of a            Celebration Cake e.g. Christening, Engagement, etc. to be presented on an icing plaque. The plaque to be presented          on a suitable baseboard to fit within a 20cm square. To celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Whyalla Show we will            have a special theme. The theme is “50 years of The Whyalla Show”.[h6] 

  4. FLORAL SUGAR ART – Any Specimen flower or flowers and leaves. Presented as desired e.g. vase or bowl to fit within           a 30cm square.

 

NOVICE SECTION - Open to all competitors who have not won more than three first prizes in any class

 

  5. WEDDING / ENGAGEMENT. Two cakes only, fondant covering. Must be tiered or stacked, presented on a common              baseboard to fit within a 46cm square.  Drapes must NOT extend over the edge of the baseboard presented.

 

  6. SPECIAL OCCASION CAKE - - One tier, fondant covering. Baseboard to fit within a 40cm square.

 

  7. CAKE TOPPER – THEME: 50 YEARS OF THE WHYALLA SHOW A three dimensional decoration suitable for the top of a            Celebration Cake e.g. Christening, Engagement etc. to be presented on an icing plaque.  The plaque to be presented          on a suitable baseboard to fit within a 20cm square. To celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Whyalla Show we will            have a special theme. The theme is “50 years of The Whyalla Show”.[h7] 

 

JUNIOR SECTION – Must state Name of School on Entry Form

 

NOVELTY CAKE – Age to Be Stated on All Junior Entries – Refer to conditions of entry. (NO SHAPED TINS TO BE USED). Dummies - 1 tier. Fondant covered. Baseboard to fit within a 30cm square with cleets/feet on the board.

 

  8. Up to 12 years

 

  9. Aged 13 – 18 years Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form and must be a Secondary

School Student.

SUGARCRAFT - A three dimensional decoration suitable for the top of a Celebration Cake e.g. Christening, Engagement etc. to be presented on an icing plaque.  The plaque to be presented on a suitable baseboard to fit within a 20cm square.

 

 10.  Up to 12 years

 11. Aged 13 – 18 years Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form and must be a Secondary             School Student.

 

 

TROPHIES

Most Outstanding Wedding Cake –                  JEANETTE LOWES MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY + Voucher

Most Outstanding Special Occasion Cake -     Perpetual Trophy donated by CDASA + Exclusive Bridal Hire Voucher

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 11         Trophy donated by Flinders Branch CDASA

Most successful points allocated as follows:  First - 5 points, Second - 3 points, Third - 1 point

 

PRIZES

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 13            $20.00 cash prize donated by Flinders Branch CDASA

**Most successful points allocated as follows:  First - 5 points, Second - 3 points, Third - 1 point

Encouragement Award Judges Choice               $25.00 cash donated by Adelaide Central Branch CDASA

Most Outstanding Exhibitor Open                     $25.00 cash donated by Adelaide Central Branch CDASA Most Outstanding Exhibitor Novice                                               $25.00 cash donated by Adelaide Central Branch CDASA

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Junior Section       Prize – donated Flinders Branch CDASA Prize[h9] 

Most Outstanding Special Occasion Cake          Prize – donated by Caroline Rigg           

Most Outstanding Exhibit Classes 3 – 4            Prize – donated by E. Parkes

Best Exhibit Class 10                                        Prize – donated by Phyllis Brereton

Best Exhibit Class 11                                        Prize – donated by Caroline Rigg

 

 

SECTION J - JAMS, PRESERVES AND EGGS

CONVENER:  Christine Clothier                                    ( 0427 668 600

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:       Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 19th August,  4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:       Junior classes            75 cents per item

                        Open classes             75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:  Junior classes            First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                       Open classes             First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • EGGS – judged on uniformity of size, shape, colour, shell texture and appearance

  • DECORATED EGGS – judged on originality and effort, and can be bought eggs. 

May be painted, dyed or presented as a figure, e.g. animal, person, fairytale character

 

PLEASE NOTE: Relevant to all classes of jams, preserves and pickles

  • Labels on jars and bottles to be placed on bottom ⅔ of container

  • Label all jars and bottles with basic contents i.e. apricot, lemon & lime, cranberry & apple, etc. 

  • DO NOT PUT YOUR NAME ON EXHIBIT

  • ENTRY CARDS to be secured around jar or bottle with rubber band

  • In a collection all jars to be uniform and not less than 250 grams

  • Fill contents of jar to 1cm from top of jar

  • Judges look for good appearance, neat seals, clean jars, etc.

 

CLASS

JUNIOR SECTION

DECORATIVE EGGS

  1. One decorated egg 4 – 7 years

  2. One decorated egg 8 – 10 years

  3. Three decorated eggs 5 – 9 years

 

OPEN SECTION – open to all competitors

EGGS

  4. Six hen eggs (not brown)

  5. Six brown hen eggs

  6. Any other three eggs – poultry

 

JAMS AND PRESERVES

  7. One jar single fruit marmalade

  8. One jar 2 or 3 fruits marmalade

  9. One jar fig jam

 10. One jar apricot jam

 11. One jar any other single jam or jelly e.g. mint, quince etc.

 12. One jar jam – combination of two fruits and/or vegetables, e.g. cranberry & apple,

       chili & apple. Specify which on label

 13. Collection jam – 3 varieties

 14. Dried or dehydrated fruit or vegetables – approx. 100 gm

 

 

PICKLES – RELISH – CHUTNEY – SAUCES

 15. One jar pickles

 16. One jar chutney – any variety

 17. One jar relish

 18. One bottle tomato sauce

 19. One bottle any other sauce

 20. One bottle dessert topping, sauce or syrup

 21. One bottle herb vinegar – any variety

 22. One bottle flavored oil e.g. chili, herb, orange, lavender, etc

 

PICKLED PRODUCE

 23. One jar preserves

 24. One jar pickled onions

 25. One jar pickled eggs

 26. One jar pickled vegetables – mixed or single variety – e.g. beetroot, cucumbers, red cabbage

 

SPREADS

 27. One jar lemon cheese or lemon curd

 28. One jar of any other fruit curd

 29. One jar mustard

 

TROPHY 

Most Outstanding classes 1 – 4                   Donated by Whyalla Show Society

 

PRIZES

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 5 – 31    Double Movie Pass donated by Middleback Arts Centre

Points allocated as follows: First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes    5 – 7   $15.00 cash prize donated by M & M Roberts

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes   8 – 15  $15.00 cash prize donated by Whyalla Show Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 16 – 27  $15.00 cash prize donated by Whyalla Show Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 28 – 31  $15.00 cash prize donated by Whyalla Show Society

 

SECTION K - HOME BREW

 

CONVENER:    Dorf (Michael Simpfendorfer)                               (  0458 113 304

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

ENTRY FEE:           $1.00 per item

PRIZES:                   First – Voucher Donated by Coopers DIY Beer, Second $2

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:     Entries items, with WSS I.D. labels will be accepted at the Whyalla Show Office, Jubilee Park or 10 Butler Street Whyalla

 

ALL EXHIBITS TO BE RECEIVED BY 2.00 PM Sunday 14th August

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Open to ALL interested Amateur Brewers

  • Only home-made products may be submitted

  • Attach WSS I.D. label to bottle with an elastic band

  • There is no limit to the number of entries each exhibitor may submit, except that no entry may be entered into more than one class

  • One bottle constitutes one entry

  • The exhibitor is to decide which class to enter in

  • Each brew will be judged on appearance, aroma, flavour, body, overall impression and true to style

  • Champion Trophy will be awarded to the home brew receiving most points

  • All Entrants will have their Bottles & Judging Sheets returned

 

 

 

CLASS

  1. Lager

  2. Ale

  3. Dark Ale

  4. Cider

  5. Stout

  6. Fruit / Herb / Other beer

 

PRIZES

Whyalla Show Champion Brew 2022 – Voucher pack donated by Coopers DIY Beer

Prize pack for each class, donated by Coopers DIY Beer

 

SECTION L – PRESCHOOL CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

For all Pre-reception children.   Aged 1 – 5 years

 

CONVENER:    Deb Hughes                                   MOB: 0400578568

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 18th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:

  • Entries arriving or left before convener is there as well as late entries will not be accepted 

  • or displayed
    Entries with children’s names on the front must have the name covered or they will not be

  • accepted, names may be put on the back or bottom depending on item

  • EACH EXHIBITOR LIMITED TO 2 ENTRIES PER CLASS

  • If there are large numbers of entries in a class it may be broken down into smaller classes

  • Collections attached by blu-tac, on a solid base/shallow tray no larger than 50cmx 50cm

 

CLASS

SPECIALTY SECTION – Climate Change

1.  3d Construction using recycled or natural materials

2.  Picture – any medium, pen pencil, paint, crayon, collage, digital print. No larger than A3

 

Preschool Class Exhibit – by 3 or more students

3. Create a 3D construction using recycled material, height to 1m.

 

ANY THEME

DRAWINGS PAINTINGS AND PICTURES

4. Painting. Maximum size A3

5. Drawing – pens, pencils, crayons, Maximum size A4

6. Other work on paper, glue, stickers, collage, pasted objects. Maximum size A4

 

CRAFTS AND NOVELTIES

7. Pet Rock

8. Small useful object – jewellery, fridge magnet, Christmas decoration, keyring, badge, etc

9. Paper plate mask or other paper designed mask

10. Sculpture using recycled materials.

11. Collection – any eg cars, shells, stickers.

 

 

PRIZES

 

SPECIALTY SECTION

Most outstanding exhibit classes 1-3              $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces Youth Arts

ANY THEME

Most outstanding exhibit classes 4-6 $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces Youth Arts

Most outstanding exhibit classes 7 -10 $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces youth Arts

 

SECTION M - JUNIOR CRAFTS AND HOBBIES

Reception to Year 6  

(School Years 7 – 12 under Section H)

 

CONVENER:                                                         (  

 

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:   Wednesday 17th  August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE                        75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:                                First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:

  • Entries must have age (not year grade) on entry form

  • Entries arriving or left before convener is there will not be accepted or displayed

  • Entries arriving late will not be accepted
    Entries with children’s names on the front must have the name covered or they will not be

  • accepted, names may be put on the back or bottom depending on item

  • EACH EXHIBITOR LIMITED TO 2 ENTRIES PER CLASS

  • If there are large numbers of entries in a class it may be broken down into smaller classes

  • Collections, Dioramas & Models to be attached by blu-tac on a solid base or shallow tray

no larger than 50cm x 50cm

 

CLASS

SPECIALTY SECTION – CLIMATE CHANGE

CREATE A 3D CONSTRUCTION USING RECYCLED OR NATURAL MATERIALS

1. Group exhibit school years Reception – year 3

2. Group exhibit school years 4 -7

3. Individual exhibit school years R – 1

4. Individual exhibit school years 2-3

5. Individual exhibit school years 4 -  5

6. Individual exhibit school years 6

 

WORKS ON PAPER – any 2 dimensional work on paper in any medium including paint, crayon, pencil or collage (glued on firmly) maximum size A3

7. Individual exhibit school years R -1

8. Individual exhibit school years 2 – 3

9. Individual exhibit school years 4 – 5

10. Individual exhibit school years 6 

 

ANY THEME

 

PAINTING

11. Individual exhibit school year R – 1

12. Individual exhibit school years 2 – 3

13. Individual exhibit school years 4 – 5

14 .Individual exhibit school years 6 

 

WORKS ON PAPER– any 2 dimensional work on paper in any medium including paint, crayon, pencil, original digital print or collage (glued on firmly) maximum size A3

15 .Individual exhibit school years R -1

16. Individual exhibit school years 2 – 3

17. Individual exhibit school years 4 – 5

18 .Individual exhibit school years 6 

OPEN SECTION – open to all competitors

 

COLLECTIONS, CRAFTS AND DECORATIVE ITEMS

19. Any collection – eg pencil sharpeners, rocks, badges, stickers, displayed to best advantage

20. Fabric item – could include embroidery, fabric sculpture, fabric art or painting, wall hanging, soft toy or puppet

21. A hand made functional object – eg fridge magnet, vase, decoration, plant hanger, jewellery

22. Handmade costume items – eg swords, shields, wands, head dresses, masks

 

MODELS AND STRUCTURES

23. Lego or other commercial product kit model

24. Lego or other commercial product not from a kit – original build

25. Model, diorama or sculpture from waste materials

26. Model or sculpture from any other materials

 

GROUP – ANY MEDIUM

27. Exhibit by three or more artists on the same theme.

28. Single sculpture, 3 dimensional scene or diorama created by 3 or more artists

 

PRIZES

 

Specialty Section

Most Outstanding Exhibit Group – classes 1 & 2    $10 cash

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year R – year 1  $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 2 – 3         $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 4 – 5         $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 6               $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Any Theme

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year R – year 1   $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 2 – 3          $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 4 – 5          $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most Outstanding Exhibit  School Year 6                $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Open Section

Most Outstanding exhibit class 19 – 22                 $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most outstanding exhibit class 23 – 26                  $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

Most outstanding exhibit class 27 – 28                  $5.00 cash prize donated by D’faces of Youth Arts

 

SECTION N - NEEDLEWORK AND DRESSMAKING

CONVENER:       Ruth Vincent                                                             (  0412 670 098

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Wednesday 17th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Open classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Open classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Soiled work NOT accepted

  • Garments to be on coat hangers where applicable

  • Judges will be looking for mistakes, knots, loose ends, colour co-ordination, presentation

     and cleanliness

 

CLASS

OPEN SECTION

EMBROIDERY

  1. Hand Embroidery – any article, e.g. table runner, cushion, bag

  2. Counted threadwork e.g. hardanger, black work

  3. Ribbon Embroidery – any article

  4. Machine Embroidery e.g. table runner, cushion, bag etc.

  5. Any other Embroidery not mentioned

 

TAPESTRY, CROSS STITCH AND CROCHET

  6. Tapestry article – any item

  7. Cross stitch article, framed – under 30 cm

  8. Cross stitch article, framed – over 30 cm

  9. Tatting – any article

 10. Crochet table runner or centre piece – not wool

 11. Crochet – any other article – not wool

12. Any other article not mentioned

 

PATCHWORK, QUILTING AND APPLIQUE

 13. Quilt – machine pieced – over 70 in

 14. Quilt – machine pieced – under 70 in

 15. Quilt – hand pieced – over 70 in

 16. Quilt – hand pieced – under 70 in

 17. Quilt – open

 18. Quilt – any other item e.g. table runner, cushion, bag

 19. Quilt – machine embroidered – over 70 in

 20. Quilt – machine embroidered – under 70 in

 21. Quilt – hand / machine combination

 22. Quilting – Beginner, any article

 23. Quilting – any other item

 24. Applique – hand – any article

 25. Applique – machine – any article

 26. Christmas item – any

DRESSMAKING AND SEWING

 27. Children’s wear – any age

 28. Adult wear – any article

 29. Any other article not mentioned, e.g. costumes, bags, cushions, toys, household item etc

 

SPECIAL 50TH ANNIVERSARY CLASS

 30. Apron – any

 31. Oven mitt/ pot holder – any

FOR INDIVIDUALS AND SCHOOLS YEAR 7 – 12

Please write name of school on entry form

 32. Any article of clothing

 33. Household item e.g. potholder, placemat, needle holder etc.

 34. Any other item

 

PRIZES

WENDY JOAN MOORE MEMORIAL award for Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 26

plus $30.00 donated by SACWA Whyalla Norrie Branch

Points allocated as follows: First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 1 – 5      $15.00 Voucher donated by Pretty Country Things

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 6 – 12    $15.00 Voucher donated by Evanna Crafts

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 13 – 25  $15.00 Cash Prize donated by Whyalla Quilters Guild

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 26 – 28  $15.00 Voucher donated by Pretty Country Things

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 29 – 30  $15.00 Cash provided by the Whyalla Show Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 31 – 33  $15.00 Voucher donated by The Teddy Shed

Whyalla Quilters Guild $25.00 Cash Prize  “Judges Choice” chosen from Quilts in Classes 13 – 22

 

SECTION P - PHOTOGRAPHY

 

CONVENER:    Jackie Golding                                                             (   8649 1531

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                  Sunday 14th August

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Thursday 18th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM) 

 

ENTRY FEE:           Junior classes                  75 cents per item

                            Adult classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

                           Adult classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • PRINTS TO MEASURE 15cm X 10cm

  • All prints must be mounted on white card with 15 mm border

  • No markings, lines or writing on borders

  • White space around printed area MUST NOT exceed 10mm (MUST then be mounted on thin   white card with 15mm border)

  • Photographs MUST be your own work (i.e. you own the copyright) commercial printing is allowed

  • Please write your name, address, class & entry number on the back of the photo mount

  • SIZE LIMITS apply and will be STRICTLY adhered to

  • The judges always look for pictures that have impact and are well presented, a good picture badly presented will not generally be considered

  • Try to make sure your pictures fit the theme of the class entered

 

CLASS

OPEN

PRINTS – Colour

Printed area to be mounted on thin white card (210gsm) with a 15mm border

 

  1.  Action Shot – people, animals, vehicles – must show movement

  2.  People

  3.  Portrait – 1 person only – adult

  4.  Portrait – 1 person only – child

  5.  Landscape

  6.  Seascape – sand, shoreline, open water, rocks & cliffs

  7.  Waterscape – rivers, waterfalls, inland waterways

  8.  Sunrise / Sunset

  9.  Flowers – multiple blooms

  10. Flowers – single blooms

  11. Trees

  12. Domestic Animals

  13. Birds

  14. Insects / Reptiles

  15. Any Other Animals

  16. Historical – architecture

  17. Historical – any other

  18. Town / Streetscape

  19. Vehicles – single subject stationary image

  20. Aerial / Drone Photo

  21. Fireworks

  22. Any other

PRINTS – Black and White / Sepia

 23. Any subject

 

JUNIOR – Colour or Black and White

Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form

Mounted as per conditions of entry

Entrant must be UNDER 17 YEARS of age

 24. People

 25. Animals

 26. Flora

 27. Any other subject

 

SERIES – COLLECTION

Mounted on one piece of white card with a 15mm border around each frame

 28. Up to 5 prints of same subject taken at different times or with a different view

 29. Best Photo Depicting Whyalla 

 

PRIZES

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 1 – 23       $25.00 cash donated by Rae Evens

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 26 – 29     $25.00 cash donated by Rae Evens

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 26 – 29     $25.00 cash donated by Rae Evens

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 31       $25.00 cash donated by Rae Evens

          (excludes classes 26 – 29)

Most Successful Exhibitor points allocated as follows: First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

 

Encouragement Award classes 26 – 29          $25.00 cash donated by Rae Evens

Convener’s Award – class 20                         $25.00 cash donated by Apache Paint & Print

Best Photo Depicting Whyalla                        $100.00 cash Prize donated by Rae Evens

Best Overall Photograph                                $50.00 cash Prize donated by Rae Evens

    - chosen from the three Most Outstanding Exhibits

 

 

SECTION R - ARRANGED AND CUT FLOWERS

HUGHES PAVILION

 

CONVENER:    Meg Hill                                                                      (   8645 1443

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                  Wednesday 17th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Friday 19th August, 2pm – 7pm

 

ENTRY FEE:           Open classes                    75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Open classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Bottles will be supplied for staging cut flowers

  • All exhibits to be plugged. To plug, place small piece of celery or rhubarb stalk or arum lily stem behind the cut flower to keep it in place.

  • Distinct – Different colour, shade, variety etc.

  • FLOWERS TO BE GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR

 

‘Laurie Rau’ Perpetual Trophy for sections R, S, T & U combined,

Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Points allocated as follows: First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

 

CLASS

OPEN SECTION – open to all competitors

 

ARRANGED FLOWERS

BOWLS

  1. One variety – any colour

  2. Mixed cut flowers – mixed colours

  3. Native – one variety

 

VASES

  4. Cut flowers, any – one variety

  5. Mixed cut flowers – mixed colours

  6. Native – one variety

 

OTHER CONTAINERS

  7. Bowl of floating flowers – flowers must float, container 30cm max diameter

  8. Basket of flowers – view all around

  9. Foliage only – arrangement

 10. Flowering shrub or tree – any shape bowl or vase

 

CUT FLOWERS

 11. Daffodil – long trumpet – one

 12. Daffodil – short trumpet – one

 13. Any other Narcissi (daffodil, jonquil) – one

 14. Camellia – 1 colour – formal double – one

 15. Camellia – 1 colour – informal double – one

 16. Camellia – any variety – three distinct

 17. Camellia – any other – one

 18. Pansy – one

 19. Pansy – three distinct

 20. Carnation – any colour or shade – one

 21. Iceland Poppy – one

 22. Anemone – one

 23. Anemone – three distinct

 24. Ranunculus – one

 25. Gerbera – single type – one 

 26. Gerbera – double type – one

 27. Calendula – one

 28. Calendula – three distinct

 29. Stocks – one (side-shoots removed)

 30. Lily – one

 31. Dutch Iris – one

 32. Any other bulbous, tuberous, rhizome or corm – one

 33. Bulbous, tuberous, rhizome or corm – three distinct varieties

 34. Geranium – single – one cut

 35. Geranium – double – one cut

 36. Geranium – ivy – one cut

 37. Geranium – three distinct

 38. Cymbidium – one spike

 39. Orchid – Australian Native

 40. Orchid – any other Genera

 41. Any flower not mentioned – one cut (excluding shrubs)

 42. Australian native plant or tree – one cut

 43. Flowering shrub or tree not mentioned – one cut

 

SPECIAL CLASS – GOLD ANNIVERSARY

 44. Any yellow flowers – three cut

 45. Any yellow flowers – six cut

 

PRIZES:  

All $15.00 Cash Prizes.  Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 43

Points will be allocated as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 1 – 10

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes 11 – 43

 

SPECIAL CLASSES: All $15 Cash Prizes. Donated by Meg Hill

Most Outstanding Exhibit class 44

Most Outstanding Exhibit class 45

 

SECTION S - VEGETABLES AND FRUIT

HUGHES PAVILION

 

CONVENER:    Meg Hill                                                                      (   8645 1443

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                  Wednesday 17th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Friday 19th August, 2pm – 7pm

 

ENTRY FEE:           Open classes                    75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Open classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • All vegetables and fruit to be grown by exhibitor

  • All classes to contain three vegetables/fruit unless otherwise stated, tops must be left on

 

‘Laurie Rau’ Perpetual Trophy for sections R, S, T & U combined,

Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Points allocated as follows: First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

 

CLASS

OPEN SECTION – open to all competitors

 

1. Collection of vegetables – six varieties

2. Collection of root vegetables – root – minimum three varieties

3. Collection of leaf vegetables – leaf – minimum three varieties

4. Collection of herbs

5. Collection of Fruit and Vegetables – minimum of four varieties

6. Beetroot – bunch of three

7. Carrots – bunch of three

8. Radishes – bunch of six

9. Any Other Root Vegetable

10. Spring onions – bunch of six

11. Peas – edible pod variety – approx. 250gm

12. Peas – any other variety – approx. 250gm

13. Silverbeet – 6 leaves

14. Lettuce – one

15. Any Other Leaf Vegetable

16. Pumpkin – butternut – one

17. Pumpkin – any other

18. Tomato, table variety – five

19. Tomato, cherry type – one saucer

20. Herbs, any variety – one bunch

21. Any type vegetable not mentioned

22. Rhubarb – bundle of six

23. Lemons – four

24. Oranges, navel – four

25. Oranges, any other – four

26. Mandarins, loose skin – five

27. Mandarins, close skin – five

28. Freak vegetable or fruit

29. Grapefruit – three

30. Basket of mixed fruit

31. Basket of citrus

32. Any fruit not mentioned- reasonably quantity

 

TROPHY

Mrs Ljuba Belanic Memorial Trophy: Champion Vegetable Exhibit

 

PRIZES:  

All $15.00 Cash Prizes. Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 32

Most Successful Points allocated as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes       1 – 5

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes       6 – 21

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes       22 – 32

 

SECTION T- CHILDREN’S GARDEN

Age – under 16 years

HUGHES PAVILION

CONVENER:    Meg Hill                                                                      (   8645 1443

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                  Wednesday 17th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:  Friday 19th August, 2pm – 7pm

 

ENTRY FEE:                 75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:            First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Children 8 years and under eligible for all classes

  • Vegetation used in classes 1 – 7, 11 – 15 & 21 need not be grown by exhibitor

  • Classes 8 – 10 and 16 – 20 to be grown by exhibitor

  • Classes 11 – 13 to be viewed from all sides up to 20% foliage permissible

  • All arrangements and designs to be mainly garden produce

  • Entry MUST be work of exhibitor

 

‘Laurie Rau’ Perpetual Trophy for sections R, S, T & U combined,

Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Points allocated as follows: First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

 

CLASS

8 YEARS OF AGE AND UNDER ONLY

  1. Floral sand saucer – edges and sand must be covered

  2. Arrangement in a novelty container

  3. Design for a dinner plate on a dinner plate

  4. One decorated potato head – under 5 years

  5. One decorated potato head – 5 to 8 years – vegetables only

  6. One decorated potato head – 5 and 6 years, using any medium, with a caption

  7. One decorated potato head – 7 and 8 years, using any medium, with a caption

  8. Pot plant in novelty container

  9. Any one pot plant

  10. Flower – one cut

 

OPEN – Any Age

 11. Vase of flowers

 12. Bowl of flowers

 13. Bowl of floating flowers

 14. Floral sand tray – edges and sand must be covered

 15. Novelty arrangement – fruit, vegetables or flowers (with caption)

 16. Collection of three distinct blooms

 17. Pot plant in novelty container

 18. Any one pot plant – one

 19. Any vegetable

 20. Any other garden medium not mentioned

 21. One Decorated Potato Head – any medium with a caption

 

PRIZES: 

All $15.00 cash prizes donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes     1 – 10

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes     11 – 21

Most Successful Exhibitor classes     1 – 10

Most Successful Exhibitor classes     11 – 21

Most Successful Points allocated as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points, Third - 1 point

 

SECTION U - POT PLANTS

HUGHES PAVILION

 

CONVENER:    Meg Hill                                                                      ( 8645 1443

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                  Wednesday 17th August

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:  Thursday 18th August, 2pm – 7pm

 

ENTRY FEE:                 75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:            First $3, Second $1.50

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Pot plants must be the property of the exhibitor

  • Plants should be exhibited in clean pots

  • Pots that plants are exhibited in should not exceed 30cm

  • Stands for hanging baskets will be supplied

  • One type of plant per pot except in classes 9, 28, 37 & 39

 

‘Laurie Rau’ Perpetual Trophy for sections R, S, T & U combined,

Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Points allocated as follows: First 5 points, Second 3 points, Third 1 point

 

CLASS

  1. Plant in novelty container, with caption – one

  2. Pot plant – single shade of green foliage, not mentioned – one

  3. Pot plant – more than one shade of green foliage, not mentioned – one

  4. Pot plant – more than one colour, not mentioned – one

  5. Pot plant – in flower

  6. Pot plants – three distinct varieties

  7. Pot plants – three distinct of one variety – not mentioned

  8. Window box or trough – one

  9. Any one pot plant – more than one variety of plant per pot

  10. Palm – one

  11. Fern – any variety – one

  12. Begonia – one

  13. Begonia – three distinct

  14. Sansevieria – one

  15. Bromeliad, Flowering – one

  16. Bromeliad, Foliage – one

  17. Geranium – in flower – one

  18. Geranium – in flower – three distinct

  19. Geranium – coloured leaf – one (flower permissible)

  20. Geranium – scented leaf – one

  21. Cyclamen – in flower – one

  22. African violet – one

  23. Orchid – Cymbidium over 90mm – any colour

  24. Orchid – Cymbidium 60 – 90mm – any colour

  25. Orchid – Cymbidium under 60mm – any colour

  26. Orchid – Australian Native

  27. Orchid – Any other Genera

  28. Hanging basket – more than one variety of plant per basket

  29. Hanging basket in flower – one

  30. Hanging basket – single shade of green foliage – one

  31. Hanging basket – more than one shade of green – one

  32. Hanging basket – more than one colour – one

  33. Bonsai – evergreen – one

  34. Bonsai – pineus – one

  35. Succulent – in flower – one

  36. Succulent – foliage only – one

  37. Succulent – three distinct

  38. Cacti – one

  39. Cacti – three distinct

 

SPECIAL CLASS – GOLD ANNIVERSARY

40. Pot plant – yellow - one

PRIZES  

All $15.00 cash prizes.  Donated by Whyalla Garden Society

Most Outstanding Exhibit in flower classes

Most Outstanding Exhibit foliage classes

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 - 39

Most Successful Points will be allocated as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points

 

SPECIAL CLASSES: All $15 Cash Prizes. Donated by Meg Hill

Most Outstanding Exhibit class 40

 

SECTION V - ART

 

CONVENER:    Dani-Lee Bristow                                                      (   0424 710 476

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Wednesday 17th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Adult classes                    75 cents per item

                            Junior classes                   75 cents per item

 

PRIZE MONEY:      Adult classes                    First $3, Second $1.50

                            Junior classes                  First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • All entries must be exhibitors own work

  • Judges prefer originality

  • ADULT PAINTINGS TO BE FRAMED OR ON FRAMED CANVAS

  • All framed entries to have suitable attachment (STRING OR WIRE) to be able to hang via a metal hook. Excludes Junior Drawings/Paintings displayed on card

  • Entry cards to be paper clipped and attached to front of Exhibit with blutack. No sticky tape or masking tape Please

  • Size of paintings and drawings not more than 1 metre x 1 metre including frame

  • SIZE LIMITS apply and will be STRICTLY adhered to

  • Contact convener about group art projects or information about large entries 

 

ADULT  SECTION

Paintings, Drawings or Colouring in oils, watercolour, acrylic, pencil, etc.

 

CLASS

  1. Water Colour – pen work optional

  2. Portraiture – Colour or Black and White       

  3. Still Life – other than flowers

  4. Painting of flowers

  5. Architecture or Buildings

  6. Landscape

  7. Seascape

  8. Animal or Insect Study

  9. Bird Study

  10. Fantasy Images

  11. Abstract to Surrealism

  12. Black and White – charcoal, pencil, pen

  13. Drawing or Sketches – pen, pencil (Framed or unframed)

  14. Zentangles and ZIA  (Zentangle Inspired Art) – A3, A4, Tiles Zentangle Tiles to be mounted on black or coloured card- minimum of 2 tiles in layout (Framed or unframed)

  15. Mandalas and Adult Colouring (Framed or unframed)

  16. Art by Person with a Disability – Painting, Drawing, Sculpture

  17. Any other category not specified in classes 1 –15

SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTION

Must state name of school on entry form

Painting.  Any medium – any subject

 18. Students – Year 7 and 8

 19. Students – Year 9 and 10

 20. Students – Year 11 and 12

Drawings.  Black and White – charcoal, pencil, pen

 21. Students – Year 7 and 8

 22. Students – Year 9

 23. Students – Year 10

 24. Students – Year 11 and 12

 

Drawings.  Colour – pencil, pastel, crayon

 25. Students – Year 7 and 8

 26. Students – Year 9

 27. Students – Year 10

 28. Students – Year 11 and 12

Zentangles and ZIA (Zentangle Inspired Art) – A3, A4, Tiles

 29. Students – Year 7 to 12

Tiles and ZIA to be mounted on black or coloured card – minimum of 2 tiles in a layout

 

Mixed Media.  Any medium using 3 or more elements e.g. collage

 30. Students – Year 7 and 8 

 31. Students – Year 9 and 10

 32. Students – Year 11 and 12

Print making.  Lino Print, Screen Printing, Etching etc.

 33. Students – Year 7 to 10

 34. Students – Year 11 and 12

 

Sculpture – Any Medium (size limit 400mmW x 400mmD x 800mmH)

 35. Students – Year 7 to  9

 36. Students – Year 10 to 12

 

Miscellaneous

 37. Any other category not specified in classes 18 to 36

 38. Special Category – (see convener)

 

PRIZES

Most Successful Exhibitor classes   1 – 17      Movie Pass donated by Middleback Arts Centre

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 18 – 37      $20.00 Whyalla Art Group

 

Points allocated as follows:  First – 5 points, Second – 3 points, Third – 1 point

 

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes    1 – 17      $15.00 voucher donated by Dave’s Art and Frames

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes  18 – 20      $15.00 cash prize donated by M & M Roberts

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes  21 – 29      $15.00 cash prize donated by P & L Bristow

Most Outstanding Exhibit classes  30 – 38      $20.00 cash prize donated by May Walker - Jeffreys

 

 

SECTION W - WOOLCRAFT

 

CONVENER:   Jackie Niemann                                                       (  0417 849107

 

CLOSING DATES FOR ENTRIES:                Sunday 14th August

 

EXHIBITS ACCEPTED:    Wednesday 17th August, 4pm – 7pm (STADIUM)

 

ENTRY FEE:           Adult classes                      75 cents per item

                            Junior classes                     75 cents per item

PRIZE MONEY:      Adult classes                      First $3, Second $1.50

                            Junior classes                     First $2, Second $1, Third 50 cents

 

EXHIBITORS TO READ RULES ON THIS WEBSITE OR IN THE SHOWBOOK.

 

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

  • Judges will be looking for mistakes, knots, loose ends, colour co-ordination, presentation

     and Cleanliness

  • Exhibit cards to be pinned to garments

  • Synthetic yarn is acceptable in any class

  • Machine knitted bands NOT allowed on hand knitted garments

  • Crochet trim allowed on hand knitted garments

  • Hand knitted bands allowed on crochet garments

  • In machine knitting classes, any yarn is acceptable – wool, cotton or synthetic

 

CLASS

HAND KNITTED

  1. Hand knitted baby set, 2 or more pieces

  2. Baby’s hand knitted matinee jacket – buttoned at neck

  3. Baby’s hand knitted garment, size 2 and under

  4. Child’s hand knitted garment

  5. Adult’s hand knitted garment

  6. Hand knitted rug – any size

 

CROCHET

  7. Baby’s crochet set, 2 or more pieces

  8. Crochet garment – any size

  9. Crochet rug – any size

 

HAND KNITTED OR CROCHET

 10. Dressed doll

 11. Booties or socks – 1 pair (attached together)

 12. Baby shawl or blanket

 13. Doll or Teddy Bear  

 14. Toy – e.g. car, aeroplane, animal, rattle etc.

 15. Accessory – e.g. hat, scarf, gloves, socks etc.

 16. Household item – e.g. cushion, coat hangers x2 etc.

 17. Tea cosy

 18. Any other not mentioned

 

MACHINE KNITTED

 19. Baby’s or Child’s machine knitted set of two or more pieces, 0 – 12 years

 20. Baby’s machine knitted shawl or blanket

 21. Child’s machine knitted garment – stocking stitch, 1 – 12 years

 22. Child’s machine knitted garment – fair-isle, 1 – 12 years

 23. Child’s machine knitted garment – cable or magic cable, 1 – 12 years

 24. Child’s machine knitted garment – hand tooling 1 – 12 years

 25. Child’s machine knitted garment – tuck stitch

 26. Adult’s machine knitted garment – stocking stitch

 27. Adult’s machine knitted garment – fair-isle

 28. Adult’s machine knitted garment – tuck stitch

 29. Adult’s machine knitted garment – cable or magic cable

 30. Adult’s machine knitted garment – lace, including punch lace and hand tooling

 31. Any machine knitted woven article

 32. Machine knitted dressed doll

 33. Any machine knitted garment or article not mentioned

 34. Machine knitted garment or article made by a novice

 35. Machine knitted toys

 36. Household item – e.g. cushion, coat hangers x2, tea cosy etc.

 

JUNIOR SECTION – all ages

Secondary School Students must state name of school on entry form

 37. Hand knitted or crochet – any article, including loom knitted item

 

PRIZES

A. E. Aubert Memorial Shield for Most Successful Exhibitor classes 1 – 18 

Plus $30.00 cash prize donated by SACWA Whyalla Norrie Branch

Points allocated as follows:  First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

 

Most Successful Exhibitor classes 19 – 36                     $15 voucher donated by Evanna Crafts

Points allocated as follows:  First – 5 points, Second – 3 points

 

Most Outstanding Hand Knitted Article                          $10.00 cash donated by Eyre Peninsula Trophies

Most Outstanding Crochet Article                                  $10.00 cash donated by Eyre Peninsula Trophies

Most Outstanding Machine Knitted Article                     $30.00 voucher donated by ‘Machine Knitting Club’

Best Novice Machine Knitted garment/article class 34   $15.00 voucher donated by ‘Machine Knitting Club’